Pakistan Has More Nuclear Weapons Than India and also Israel

0
Pakistan Has More Nuclear Weapons Than India and also Israel

According to the 2022 Year Book, published by Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), Pakistan has more nuclear Weapons than India and Israel.

The SIPRI Year Book, entitled “Armaments, Disarmament and International Security”, shows that Pakistan has 165 nukes warheads. This number is unchanged as of 2021.

Israel, on the other hand has 90 nuclear warheads. This number will remain unchanged for 2021. India currently has 160 nuclear warheads. India had 156 nuclear weapons last year.

Also Read: Russia vs China vs USA: Who’s winning the race for hypersonic weapons?

The US currently has 5,428 nuclear weapons. The US currently has 3,708 nuclear weapons in its stockpile. 1,964 of these are stored and 1,744 are deployed.

Russia currently has 5,977 nuclear weapons. Russia currently has 4,477 nuclear weapons in its stockpile. 2,889 of these are stored and 1,588 are deployed.

The UK is home to 225 nuclear warheads. The UK currently has 180 nuclear weapons in its stockpile. 60 of these are stored and 120 are deployed. China has 350 nuclear warheads, while North Korea has only 20.

Let’s have a look at the number of nuclear weapons of each nuclear-armed nation.

CountryTotal Inventory 2021Total Inventory 2022Total StockpileStored WarheadsDeployed Warhead
US5,5505,4283,7081,9641,744
Russia6,2555,9774,4772,8891,588
UK22522518060120
France29029029010280
China350350350350
India156160160160
Pakistan165165165165
Israel90909090
North Korea40-50202020
Total13,08012,7059,4405,7083,732

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here