Pakistan Leapfrogs New Zealand in ICC Cricket World Cup Super League Points Table

0
Pakistan Leapfrogs New Zealand in ICC Cricket World Cup Super League Points Table

Pakistan have managed to get past a tough Netherlands team at Rotterdam on Tuesday and add important 10 points during the current ICC Cricket World Cup Super League. This win means that Pakistan has now surpassed New Zealand to be ranked 4th in the table of points.

Pakistan is currently averaging 100 points in 16 games, whereas the next-placed Afghanistan have 100 points, however with an improved net run rate. England remains in the top spot, with the highest score of 125 points, and is followed by Bangladesh which has 120 points.

First to bat, Pakistan posted 314/6 on the back of impressive performances from Fakhar Zaman as well as Babar Azam. They combined for 168 runs as the left-hander made his seventh 100th ODI score (109) and captain was stylish as always with a flawless 74. 

Also Read: India and Pakistan to clash in Aug 28 Asia Cup humdinger

Shadab Khan as well as Salman Ali Agha made sure Pakistan didn’t get lost halfway through the innings, and they finished the match with a rousing performance that they made.

In reply, Netherlands batters were really impressive in keeping their team in contention up to the final over. The fifty-plus runs of Vikramjit Singh Tom Cooper, and Scott Edwards made the match thrilling, however, Pakistani bowlers prevailed in the end, giving the opposition their first victory in the tour’s history by 16 runs.

In relation to the table of points, this is what it looks like in the present (August 17 2022):

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTiedNo ResultPointsNRR
1England1812501125+1.219
2Bangladesh1812600120+0.384
3Afghanistan1210201100+0.563
4Pakistan1610600100+0.109
5New Zealand9900090+1.646
6West Indies218130080-0.823
7India12840079+0.416
8Australia12750070+0.496
9Ireland216130268-0.382
10Sri Lanka186110162-0.031
11South Africa13470249-0.206
12Zimbabwe153110135-0.924
13Netherlands172140125-1.184

It is important to note the fact that West Indies will take on New Zealand in their CWC Super League ODI series . Pakistan will take on New Zealand. Netherlands at the same time in an ODI second match on the 18th of August.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here