Toyota drops a Price Increase Blast on the CBU Cars Buyer

0
Toyota drops a Price Increase Blast on the CBU Cars Buyer

In the face of the continuing depreciation of our local currency against US Dollar, Toyota Indus Motor Company (IMC) has increased the cost for its Fully built-up (CBU) cars.

According to the latest updates the company has raised the CBU prices by close to 2 million rupees. 2 million. Except for Toyota Land Cruiser and LC Prado the updated prices of all CBU imports are the following:

ModelsOld Price (Rs.)New Price (Rs.)Increase (Rs.)
Toyota Prius13,389,00014,649,0001,260,000
Toyota Corolla Cross Base Grade11,179,00012,249,0001,070,000
Toyota Corolla Cross Mid Grade11,959,00013,099,0001,140,000
Toyota Corolla Cross High Grade12,249,00013,419,0001,170,000
Toyota Rush G Manual7,329,0008,009,000680,000
Toyota Rush G Automatic7,619,0008,329,000710,000
Toyota Camry21,329,00023,319,0001,990,000

This week, Toyota increased the price of the brand-new Land Cruiser from Rs. 72.5 million to the price of Rs. 80 million. This equates by an amount of 72.5 million to Rs. 7.5 million.

Following the recent price increase Toyota IMC’s CBU cars particularly have become nearly impossible to obtain. However, the primary objective for the auto industry is to stop CBU imports as well as to promote the sale of locally produced automobiles. This means that CBUs in other countries are likely to suffer the same fate the way Toyota.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here